RECVEX PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us!

The RECVEX Services, including any RECVEX mobile applications, websites and channels (the “Services”), any videos, live videos, information, text, graphics, photos or other materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the Services (collectively referred to as “Content”) and any transactions occurring through the Services (collectively, the “Services”) are operated by RECVEX, LLC, located at 10554 Success Lane, Suite B, Dayton, Ohio 45458. We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you use the Services. Please read this notice very carefully.

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE UNITED STATES AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SERVICES YOU WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO TRANSFER SUCH INFORMATION WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Children under 18 years of age are not permitted to use the Services for any purpose and RECVEX does not collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 18.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

User Registration

When you sign up for or use the Services, you may voluntarily give us certain information about yourself, your organization and your employees. This can include name, username, email address, address, city, state, directory information and any other information you provide us. If you are using the Services on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data. You agree not to provide us with any personal information regarding a third party unless you have the express informed consent of the data owner to share that information with RECVEX for the purposes of accessing or using the Services.

Financial Information

RECVEX uses Stripe, a secure payment provider, to process your payments on the Services. Your payment information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of Stripe. We recommend you review these policies before uploading any credit card information. RECVEX maintains a token to charge your credit card via Stripe, and the last four digits and expiration date of your credit card but RECVEX does not have access to your credit card information and does not store this information on our servers.

Website Access Information and Use of Cookies

Like most website operators, RECVEX collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Website. RECVEX’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how RECVEX’s visitors use the Services. From time to time, RECVEX may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Services. RECVEX also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Services. For instance, RECVEX may monitor the Website to help identify spam. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Services, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. RECVEX may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their Website access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Website, with the drawback that certain features of Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Pages of the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Services. Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Services and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Services; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information as necessary to effectuate transactions through the Services. If you are a seller or bidder on an RV through the Services, we may share your personal information with other potential parties to that transaction. If you receive personal information of a third party through your use of the Services you expressly agree to use that information only as reasonably necessary to fulfill any transactions initiated on the Services.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose the personal information you disclose to RECVEX only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide Services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose personal information only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of RECVEX, third parties or the public at large. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if RECVEX or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that RECVEX goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of RECVEX may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personal information to anyone.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

How do we make changes to this policy?

Although most changes are likely to be minor, RECVEX may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We will post the updated policy on the Website and, if required by law, further notify you of the changes. In all cases, use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. So please check this policy frequently for updates and changes. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to support@recvex.com.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy or our site in general, please contact us at: support@recvex.com or by mail at

RECVEX
ATTN: Brian Schell
10554 Success Lane Suite B
Dayton, OH 45458